Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy outlines how Powering Skills Organisation Ltd ABN 14 657 975 481 collects, uses, protects, and discloses personal information provided by users on our website. We are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information that is necessary for the provision of our services. The types of personal information we collect include name, email address, phone number, and any other information provided by users.

Use of Personal Information

We use personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, such as providing our services, communicating with users, and managing our business operations. We may also use personal information for marketing and promotional purposes with users’ consent. We will only use personal information for other purposes with the user’s consent or as required by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information to third parties who assist us in providing our services. We may also disclose personal information if required by law or to protect our rights or property. We will not sell or rent personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Personal information is stored on secure servers located in Australia. We retain personal information for as long as necessary to provide our services, and for legal or regulatory purposes.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

Users have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about them and to request correction of any inaccurate personal information. We will respond to such requests in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Cookies and Analytics

We may use cookies to personalise and enhance the user experience on our website. Cookies may be used to store user preferences, login information, and to track website usage. We may also use analytics tools to collect data about website traffic and usage. This information is used to improve our website and services.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Users can access the Privacy Policy on our website.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about this Policy, please contact Powering Skills Organisation Ltd at:

Level 1, East Tower, 410 Ann Street, Brisbane, Qld 4000

Any complaint will be investigated by the Privacy Officer and you will be notified of the decision as soon as is practicable but no later than 30 days.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW, 2001    Telephone: 1300 363 992    www.oaic.gov.au

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or the handling of personal information, please contact us at:

Level 1, East Tower, 410 Ann Street, Brisbane, Qld 4000
Email: anthea.middleton@poweringskills.com.au

Privacy Policy History

Version 1 – Implementation – 30/03/2023

Energy Pathway Roadshow:

Collaborating for a sustainable tomorrow

DARWIN, BUNBURY, NEWCASTLE, CANBERRA,
ALICE SPRINGS, PERTH, SYDNEY, BRISBANE, HOBART, ADELAIDE, MELBOURNE AND GEELONG.

Roadhshow Regstration